La Pantalla Pintada
<
 
 
 
 
Edition I - 2009
 
The artists
The films
Stills
Press Release
Press
Credits

The curator

Contact:
macarena.cordiviola@gmail.com
 
 
 
 
 
©2009
Macarena Cordiviola

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

web design, translation & supervision:            cordiviola.me@gmail.com

 



THE PAINTED SCREEN - International Experimental Cinema and Videoart Festival
Edition I - 2009 / Centro Cultural Carlos Gardel
Olleros 3640 - Admission free

 

La Pantalla Pintada is an international experimental cinema and videoart festival curated by Macarena Cordiviola. The festival first edition was held on November 2009 at Espacio Cultural Carlos Gardel.  
 Twenty-three films by twenty-one national and international artists -belonging to different generations- were screened.  Among the artists we can name Narcisa Hirsh (Argentina), Claudio Caldini (Argentina), Lynne Sachs (USA), Ángela López Ruiz (Uruguay). These filmmakers represent a wide range of aesthetics and languages in the history of experimental cinema and videoart. The exhibit had five sections that were screened in two days of 2 hs each.

 

Programme

Wednesday, November 11, 2009  7.00 pm
120'

1- La Pantalla Pintada - The Painted Screen

Claudio Caldini (Arg), Ventana / Window (1975)
Anna Lisa Marjak (Arg), Colores / Colours (2001)
Sergio Subero (Arg), abcetc (2007)
Magdalena Jitrik (Arg), Ojos en llamas / Eyes on fire (1998-2008)

2- Rituales del cuerpo - Rituals of the body

Ángela López Ruiz (Uru), Laroié Exú (2001)
Anabel Vanoni (Arg/Mex), Encrucijada / Fork in the road (42005/2006)
Guillermo Zabaleta (Uru), Elegbe (2008)

3- Geografías de una ficción - Geographies of fiction

Narcisa Hirsh (Arg), Aleph (2005)
Daniela Muttis (Arg), Naturalia (2009)
Rubén Guzmán/Liliana Heer (Arg), Dibujar un elefante en base al recuerdo de los mirlos / Draw an elephant while thinking of  blackbirds(2002)
Jessie Young (Uru), Grounds for divorce I (2008)
Paulo Pécora (Arg), Oscuro/ Dark (2004)

 

Wednesday, November 18, 2009  7.00 pm
120'

4- Naturaleza en órbita - Nature in orbit

Narcisa Hirsh (Arg), Testamento y vida interior/ Will and inner life (1976)
Claudio Caldini (Arg), A través de las ruinas  / Through ruins (1982)
Daniela Muttis (Arg), Desecho Humano / Human wreck (2005)
Eduardo Duwe (Brasil), Madrigal revelado / Unvealed madrigal (2004)
Maxi Contenti (Uru), Popping eyes (2008)

5- Memoria entremuros - Memories in-between walls

Lynne Sachs (USA), Tornado (2002)
Verónica Cordeiro (Brasil/Uru), A skin of a particular architecture (2008)
Verónica Vitullo y Mariana Sosnowski (Arg), Entreabierto / Ajar (2006)
Damián Sergio (Arg), Cierre mítico del Británico  / Mithical closure of Bar Británico (2009)
Ricardo Greene (Chile), La Ausencia / Absence  (2008)
Anna Lisa Marjak (Arg), La nena llora / The girl crys (2000)